IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] functions stated in this paragraph.
[¶19] Like most Wyoming producers, Wyodak sells its coal away from the mouth of the
mine. For coal sold away from the mouth of the mine pursuant to a bona fide arms-
length sale, § 39-14-103(b)(vii) establishes a formula, commonly known as the
proportionate profits valuation method, to determine what portion of the sales value is
attributable to the value of the gross product at the mouth of the mine. Powder River
Coal Co. v. Wyo. State Bd. of Equalization, 2002 WY 5, ¶ 8, 38 P.3d 423, 427 (Wyo.
2002). Section 39-14-103(b)(vii) states in part:
(vii) For coal sold away from the mouth of the mine pursuant
to a bona fide arms-length sale, the department shall calculate
4
The Department’s rules in effect at the relevant time stated the “mouth of the mine” was the point of valuation and
defined the term consistent with the definition in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-101(a)(vi) (LexisNexis 2015). The point
of valuation was defined consistent with § 39-14-103(b)(ii).