IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] The Department,
the Board and this Court are obligated to follow the statutes as written. If Wyodak wants
to alter its tax situation, it can either change its mining practice or attempt to convince the
legislature to enact an amendment.
4. Environmental and Government-Imposed Costs
16
[¶57] The Board upheld the Department’s rejection of Wyodak’s amended returns which
attempted to classify its environmental and government-imposed costs, including the
costs of water and air quality testing, wildlife monitoring, weed control and aerial
photography, as indirect instead of direct costs. Section 39-14-103(b)(vii)(D) defines
indirect costs:
Indirect costs include but are not limited to allocations of
corporate overhead, data processing costs, accounting, legal
and clerical costs, and other general and administrative costs
which cannot be specifically attributed to an operational
function without allocation.
Id. The effect of the reclassification of the costs from direct to indirect would be to
remove them from the direct cost ratio. Id.
[¶58] The Board disagreed with Wyodak in principal, stating that the environmental and