IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] of the mine. See Clark v. State ex rel. Dep’t of Workforce Servs., 2016 WY 89, ¶ 16, 378
P.3d 310, 314-15 (Wyo. 2016) (refusing to accept claimant’s interpretation of statutory
language that did not give effect to all of the words). There is no indication in the
statutory language that the legislature intended to change the mouth of the mine for
surface mines from a distinct point on the ground to the end of the “active pit” or the area
of active mining, as defined by Wyodak.
[¶34] Wyodak also argues that our interpretation of the mouth of the mine has to be
informed by Section 39-14-103(b)(iii) which states that the “mining or production
process is deemed completed when the mineral product reaches the mouth of the mine”
and further states that “[i]n no event shall the value of the mineral product include any
processing functions or operations regardless of where the processing is performed.”
Processing is defined as
(vii) “Processing” means crushing, sizing, milling, washing,
drying, refining, upgrading, beneficiation, sampling, testing,
treating, heating, separating, tailings or reject material
10
disposal, compressing, storing, loading for shipment,