IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] taxes on the lands[ ] on the gross product thereof ...; provided, that the product of all
mines shall be taxed in proportion to the value thereof.” “The legislature is directed to
define full value for the classes of property and to enact laws securing “‘a just valuation
for taxation of all property ....’” RME Petroleum Co. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 2007 WY 16,
¶ 14, 150 P.3d 673, 679 (Wyo. 2007), quoting Wyo. Const. art. 15, § 11. Exercising that
power, the legislature has imposed ad valorem and severance taxes on the value of gross
mineral production. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103 (LexisNexis 2015) (ad valorem tax), §
39-14-103 (severance tax). Coal is valued for purposes of taxation at “the fair market
value of the product at the mouth of the mine where produced, after the mining or
production process is completed.” Section 39-14-103(b)(ii).4
[¶18] Pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-101(a)(vi), the mouth of the mine is defined
as:
[t]he point at which a mineral is brought to the surface of the
ground and is taken out of the pit, shaft or portal. For a