Com. v. Mosley, D.
[…] Mosley’s Br. at 17-18. This claim lacks merit. Mosley’s claim that the imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence violated Alleyne challenges the legality of his sentence. Commonwealth v. Barnes, --- A.3d ----, 2016 WL 7449232, at *5 (Pa. Dec. 28, 2016). Challenges to the legality of a sentence raise questions of law, for which this court’s standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Fennell, 105 A.3d 13, 15 (Pa.Super. 2014). The trial court sentenced Mosley to a mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1), which provides: Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Upon a second conviction for a crime of violence, the court shall give the person oral and written notice of the penalties under this section for a third conviction for a crime of violence. Failure to provide such notice shall not render the offender ineligible to be sentenced under paragraph (2). 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1).