J-S81025-16
[…] sentenced him to a mandatory minimum sentence. Mosley’s Br. at 17-18.
This claim lacks merit.
Mosley’s claim that the imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence
violated Alleyne challenges the legality of his sentence. Commonwealth
v. Barnes, --- A.3d ----, 2016 WL 7449232, at *5 (Pa. Dec. 28, 2016).
Challenges to the legality of a sentence raise questions of law, for which this
court’s standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.
Commonwealth v. Fennell, 105 A.3d 13, 15 (Pa.Super. 2014).
The trial court sentenced Mosley to a mandatory minimum sentence
pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1), which provides:
Any person who is convicted in any court of this
Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time
of the commission of the current offense the person had
previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be
sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of
total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of
this title or other statute to the contrary. Upon a second
conviction for a crime of violence, the court shall give the
person oral and written notice of the penalties under this
section for a third conviction for a crime of violence.
Failure to provide such notice shall not render the offender
ineligible to be sentenced under paragraph (2).
42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1).
In Alleyne, the United States Supreme Court held that “[a]ny fact
that, by law, increases the penalty for a crime is an ‘element’ that must be
submitted to the jury and found beyond a reasonable doubt.” 133 S.Ct. at