J-A23024-16
[…] where police do not comply with the guidelines in establishing a
checkpoint, the trial court should suppress evidence derived
from the stop, including the results of field sobriety and blood
alcohol testing. See Commonwealth v. Blee, 695 A.2d 802,
806 (Pa. Super. 1997).
Commonwealth v. Garibay, 106 A.3d 136, 139-40 (Pa. Super. 2014).
The issue raised here involves the fourth criteria, specifically, the
location for the DUI checkpoint. Worthy, supra. To establish that the
____________________________________________
3
In response to the guidelines set forth in Tarbert, the legislature amended
Section 6308(b) of the Vehicle Code, which now reads as follows:
Authority of police officer.--Whenever a police officer is
engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is
occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request
or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration,
proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or
engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other
information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b).
-6-
J-A23024-16
roadblock is likely to be traveled by intoxicated drivers, the Commonwealth,
at the very least, must adduce evidence “sufficient to specify the number of
DUI-related arrests and/or accidents [at] . . . the specific location of the
sobriety checkpoint.”