In re the Dependency of: No. 74875-1-1
[…] The Fairs contend that the Department failed to provide them with all
necessary services capable of correcting their parental deficiencies. Specifically,
the Fairs argue that they were not provided with hands-on parenting training for
children with autism. We disagree.
Parental rights are a fundamental liberty interest protected by the United
States Constitution.4 To terminate the parent-child relationship, the Department
must prove each of six statutory elements of RCW 13.34.180(1) by clear, cogent,
and convincing evidence.5 Ifthe trial court finds that the State has met its burden
under RCW 13.34.180, it may terminate parental rights if it also finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that termination is in the "best interests" of the
child.6
One of these elements the Department must prove is that "the services
ordered [by the court] have been expressly and understandably offered or
provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting
the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and
4 Santoskv v. Kramer. 455 U.S. 745, 753, 102 S. Ct. 1388, 71 L Ed. 2d 599
(1982).
5 In re Dependency of K.N.J.. 171 Wn.2d 568, 576-77, 257 P.3d 522 (2011).
6 RCW 13.34.190(1 )(b).
5
No. 74875-1-1 (consolidated with No. 74876-9-l)/6