In Re The Dependency Of C.j.f., 03/22/03, Jake Fair v. Dshs
[…] Specifically, the Fairs argue that they were not provided with hands-on parenting training for children with autism. We disagree. Parental rights are a fundamental liberty interest protected by the United States Constitution.4 To terminate the parent-child relationship, the Department must prove each of six statutory elements of RCW 13.34.180(1) by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.5 Ifthe trial court finds that the State has met its burden under RCW 13.34.180, it may terminate parental rights if it also finds by a preponderance of the evidence that termination is in the "best interests" of the child.6 One of these elements the Department must prove is that "the services ordered [by the court] have been expressly and understandably offered or provided and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and 4 Santoskv v.