Truman Medical Center, Inc. v. American Standard Insurance Company Charles Fanning
[…] Thus, even in American Standard’s hypothetical, American Standard would not settle with an injured party without first determining whether the policy covered the driver that caused the injury. This inquiry would take place regardless of whether a hospital submitting a lien notice supplied the name of the tortfeasor within that notice. Upon learning that the driver was not covered under the policy, American Standard would have no obligation to settle with the injured party for injuries sustained, and Section 430.250 would never be implicated. Because, in this case, the alleged tortfeasor was identified in the lien notice by the inclusion of a claim number we need not decide whether Section 430.240’s provision requiring the lien to include “the name of the person or persons, firm or firms, corporation or corporations alleged to be liable to the injured party for the injuries” renders the statute internally inconsistent with the “if known” provisions of that section.