Truman Medical Center, Inc. v. American Standard Insurance Company Charles Fanning
[…] The rules of statutory interpretation are not intended to be applied haphazardly or indiscriminately to achieve a desired result. Instead, the canons of statutory interpretation are considerations made in a genuine effort to determine what the legislature intended. This Court’s primary rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute at issue. Parktown Imports, Inc. v. Audi of Am., Inc., 278 S.W.3d 670, 672 (Mo. banc 2009). There can be no doubt that by including in Section 430.240 the requirement that the lien include “the name of the person or persons, firm or firms, corporation or corporations alleged to be liable to the 6 injured party for the injuries received” the legislature intended that the identity of those allegedly responsible be transmitted to the insurance company. The statute uses the term “name” to express that the lien holder must “identify” the responsible party.