Terry Lee Poff, s/k/a Terry Lee Poff, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] elements of forcible sodomy and the Commonwealth’s case for forcible sodomy was not

overwhelming without K.A.’s testimony, there is a reasonable possibility that the trial court’s

decision not to admit A.H.’s testimony impeaching K.A.’s credibility contributed to appellant’s

conviction for forcible sodomy. Accordingly, we cannot say that the error in excluding A.H.’s

testimony about K.A.’s additional prior false accusation of rape was harmless beyond a




                                                            
              4
                  Code § 18.2-67.1 states in pertinent part:

                             An accused shall be guilty of forcible sodomy if he or she engages
                             in cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, or anal intercourse with a
                             complaining witness whether or not his or her spouse . . . and
                             1. The complaining witness is less than 13 years of age; or 2. The
                             act is accomplished against the will by force, threat or intimidation
                             of or against the complaining witness or another person . . . .
              5
          Given that K.A. was thirteen or older on the day in question (she was actually fifteen
years old), the statute requires that it be proved that the act was performed against her will by
force, threat, or intimidation.