Terry Lee Poff, s/k/a Terry Lee Poff, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] appellant maintained a custodial or supervisory relationship with K.A. See Code

§ 18.2-370.1(iii) and Jury Instruction No. 12. 6 In short, while K.A.’s testimony was the sole

source of evidence in support of the element of force, threat, or intimidation for the forcible sodomy

conviction, the Commonwealth’s other evidence in support of the indecent liberties charge was



                                                            
              6
        Jury Instruction No. 12 details the legal requirement found in Code § 18.2-370.1(iii).
Code § 18.2-370.1 states:

                             Any person 18 years of age or older who . . . maintains a custodial
                             or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of 18 and is
                             not legally married to such child and such child is not emancipated
                             who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally
                             (i) proposes that any such child feel or fondle the sexual or genital
                             parts of such person or that such person feel or handle the sexual or
                             genital parts of the child; or (ii) proposes to such child the
                             performance of an act of sexual intercourse, anal intercourse,
                             cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus or any act constituting an offense
                             under § 18.2-361; or (iii) exposes his or her sexual or genital parts
                             to such child; or (iv) proposes that any such child expose his or her
                             sexual or genital parts to such person; or (v) proposes to the child
                             that the child engage in sexual intercourse, sodomy or fondling of
                             sexual or genital parts with another person; or (vi) sexually abuses
                             the child as defined in subdivision 6 of § 18.2-67.10 is guilty of a
                             Class 6 felony.
                                                                - 11 -
overwhelming. See Pitt, 260 Va. at 695, 539 S.E.2d at 78 (the overall strength of the prosecution’s

case and the presence of corroborating evidence are proper factors for consideration).