Thomas James Synan, II v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Part of appellant’s argument centers on his contention that the evidence did not prove that he exercised sufficient control over the vehicle. For the reasons stated in the previous section of this opinion, we find no error in the trial court’s determination that appellant “operated” the vehicle by grabbing the steering wheel and causing the accident. Therefore, we turn instead to whether this evidence sufficiently showed that appellant acted with malice. Code § 18.2-51 makes it a Class 3 felony for any person to “maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill.” “Malice inheres in the doing of a wrongful act intentionally, or without just cause or excuse, or as a result of ill will. It may be directly evidenced by words, or inferred from acts and conduct which necessarily result in injury.” Robertson v. Commonwealth, 31 Va.