Friends ofN. Spokane County Parks v. Spokane County
[…] The county and Fred Meyer joined in Star Saylor's motion. Friends also filed a cross
motion for summary judgment. The superior court granted the respondents' motion for
summary judgment and denied Friends' motion. The court also denied Friends' motion
for reconsideration. Friends appeals.
3
No. 33982-3-111
Friends ofN Spokane County Parks v. Spokane County
ANALYSIS 3
The trial court's summary judgment order turns solely on a question oflaw, which
we review de novo. Christensen v. Grant County Hosp. Dist. No. 1, 152 Wn.2d 299,305,
96 PJd 957 (2004). At issue is RCW 36.32.330. This statute provides, in relevant part,
that "[a]ny person may appeal to the superior court from any decision or order of the
board of county commissioners." An appeal under the statute must be commenced within
20 days of the decision or order of the county commissioners that is being challenged, and
certain bond requirements must also be met. RCW 36.32.330.
Although the statute uses the language "any person," Washington courts have long