Washington State
[…] the prevailing party at trial. Michael does not dispute the trial court’s basis for awarding attorney
fees to the “prevailing party.” Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s attorney fee award.
VI. APPELLATE ATTORNEY FEES
The parties agree that the prevailing party is entitled to appellate attorney fees, but each
claims to have prevailed. We award the Bohms their attorney fees on appeal.
“Where a statute authorizes fees to the prevailing party, they are available on appeal as
well as in the trial court.” Eagle Point Condo. Owners Ass’n v. Coy, 102 Wn. App. 697, 716, 9
P.3d 898 (2000). RCW 4.84.330 mandates a fee award to the “prevailing party” “[i]n any action
on a contract or lease . . . where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys’ fees
and costs” in enforcing the contract’s or lease’s provisions be awarded to the prevailing party.
The final Roesch property REPSA provides that if either party employs an attorney “to
enforce any terms of this Agreement,” the prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney fees.