Bedford Care Center of Marion, LLC v. Cenither Nicholson
[…] DISCUSSION ¶9. Our review of an administrative agency’s findings and decisions is limited, and an agency’s conclusions will remain undisturbed unless the agency’s decision (1) is not supported by substantial evidence, (2) is arbitrary or capricious, (3) is beyond the scope of power granted to the agency, or (4) violates the claimant’s constitutional rights. Miss. Emp’t Sec. Comm’n v. Ratcliff, 754 So. 2d 595, 597 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2000). Appeals from the Board are governed by Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-531 (Rev. 2011), which provides: In any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the Board of Review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law. “[A]n order of the Board . . . on the facts is conclusive upon the lower court, if supported by substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, and the scope of review requires the determination of the sufficiency of the evidentiary basis of the decision.” Wheeler v.