Com. v. Walker, M.
[…] Brief for Appellant at 6 (unnumbered). Moreover, although Appellant raised five claims in his Rule 1925(b) statement, Appellant nowhere therein challenged counsels’ effectiveness for failing to file a requested motion to withdraw his guilty plea. Because he advanced this issue for the first time on appeal, it is waived, and we shall not further consider it. See Commonwealth v. Rainey, 593 Pa. 67, 85, 928 A.2d 215, 226 (2007) (concluding that issues not raised in a PCRA petition are waived and cannot be considered for the first time on appeal); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b) (“an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding.”); Pa.R.A.P. 302(a) (“Issues not raised in the lower court are waived and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.”); see also Commonwealth v.