J. A32001/16
[…] fact-finder to find every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Commonwealth v. Melvin, 103 A.3d 1, 39 (Pa. Super. 2014). The trier of
fact—while passing on the credibility of the witnesses and the weight of the
evidence—is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence. Id. at 40.
Moreover, the trier of fact may base a conviction solely on circumstantial
evidence. Id. In conducting this review, the appellate court may not weigh
the evidence and substitute its judgment for that of the fact-finder. Id. at
39-40.
Section 3121(a)(1) of the Crimes Code defines Rape by Forcible
Compulsion as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits a felony of the first
degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a
complainant:
(1) By forcible compulsion.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1).
-4-
J. A32001/16
The Crimes Code defines “forcible compulsion” in relevant part as
“[c]ompulsion by use of physical, intellectual, moral, emotional[,] or
psychological force, either express or implied.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101.