Stephen Silas Thomas v. State
[…] See Moore, 153 S.W.3d at 262; Retzlaff, 94 S.W.3d at 653; see also Downer, 701 S.W.2d at 241-42. We overrule Thomas’s issues on appeal.4 IV. CONCLUSION Having overruled Thomas’s issues on appeal, we affirm the judgment of the trial court. AL SCOGGINS Justice Before Chief Justice Gray, Justice Davis, and Justice Scoggins Affirmed Opinion delivered and filed January 18, 2017 [CV06] 4 With regard to Thomas’s complaint about the trial court failing to conduct a hearing on the motion to dismiss, we note that section 14.003(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code does not require the trial court to hold a hearing in determining whether an inmate’s lawsuit is frivolous. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003(c) (West 2011) (“In determining whether Subsection (a) applies, the court may hold a hearing.” (emphasis added)); see also Hutchinson v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice-Inst. Div., No. 10-11- 00042-CV, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 5433, at *10 n.3 (Tex. App.—Waco July 13, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.)