State v. Douglas Allen MacHutta
[…] Sixteen days later, the State filed this appeal. Appellee then filed a motion to dismiss, asserting the State’s notice of appeal failed to invoke this Court’s jurisdiction. Specifically, appellee contends we lack jurisdiction because the notice of appeal is signed by the “First Assistant District Attorney,” and not the District Attorney as required by article 44.01 of the code of criminal procedure. In support of his contentions, he relies primarily on State v. Muller, 829 S.W.2d 805 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Article 44.01 provides that the “prosecuting attorney” may file a State’s appeal under certain circumstances. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a)−(c) (West Supp. 2016). “Prosecuting attorney” is defined as “the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney who has the primary responsibility of prosecuting cases in the court hearing the case and does not include an assistant prosecuting attorney.” Id. art. 44.01(i).