Order entered January 19, 2017
[…] Sixteen days later, the State filed this appeal. Appellee then filed a motion to dismiss, asserting
the State’s notice of appeal failed to invoke this Court’s jurisdiction. Specifically, appellee
contends we lack jurisdiction because the notice of appeal is signed by the “First Assistant
District Attorney,” and not the District Attorney as required by article 44.01 of the code of
criminal procedure. In support of his contentions, he relies primarily on State v. Muller, 829
S.W.2d 805 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).
Article 44.01 provides that the “prosecuting attorney” may file a State’s appeal under
certain circumstances. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a)−(c) (West Supp. 2016).
“Prosecuting attorney” is defined as “the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district
attorney who has the primary responsibility of prosecuting cases in the court hearing the case and
does not include an assistant prosecuting attorney.” Id. art. 44.01(i). In Muller, the court of
criminal appeals considered whether a notice of appeal that was signed by the first assistant to
the district attorney (who was out of town at the time the notice of appeal was filed) met the