Anthony Browne, Relator v. M. A. Mortenson Company, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] Although Browne did not make this argument in his initial appeal from the determination of ineligibility, at the evidentiary hearing, or in his request for reconsideration of the ULJ’s decision, we choose to address it in the interest of judicial economy. Browne asserts that the ULJ erred by permitting Mortenson to raise an issue of ineligibility because DEED should not have notified the company that he established a benefits account. He contends that the commissioner should only notify all employers that he was required to list on his unemployment application. See Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 1(b) (2016). But DEED must also notify all base-period employers that an applicant has established a benefits account “in order to provide the employer an opportunity to raise, in a manner and format prescribed by the commissioner, any issue of ineligibility.” Id. A base-period employer is any person who employed the applicant in the “most recent four completed calendar quarters before the effective date of an applicant’s application for unemployment benefits.” Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subds. 4(a), 14 (2016).