Woodruff v. State
[…] A review of the record in the instant case plainly establishes that this claim involves matters that essentially inhere in the verdict itself, and cannot serve as a basis for attacking its validity. Devoney v. State, 717 So. 2d 501 (Fla. 1998); Mitchell v. State, 527 So. 2d 179 (Fla. 1998). See also § 90.607(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2015) (providing that “[u]pon inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror is not competent to testify as to any matter which essentially inheres in the verdict or indictment”). Finally, we decline to address the merits of Woodruff’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, without prejudice to Woodruff seeking such relief by appropriate postconviction motion.