is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Stephens v. State, 787 So. 2d 747
[…] misunderstood the instructions of the Court; the statements of the
witnesses or the pleadings in the case; that he was unduly influenced by
the statements or otherwise of his fellow-jurors, or mistaken in his
calculations or judgment, or other matter resting alone in the juror's
breast.
A review of the record in the instant case plainly establishes that this claim
involves matters that essentially inhere in the verdict itself, and cannot serve as a
basis for attacking its validity. Devoney v. State, 717 So. 2d 501 (Fla. 1998);
Mitchell v. State, 527 So. 2d 179 (Fla. 1998). See also § 90.607(2)(b), Fla. Stat.
(2015) (providing that “[u]pon inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a
juror is not competent to testify as to any matter which essentially inheres in the
verdict or indictment”).
Finally, we decline to address the merits of Woodruff’s claim of ineffective
assistance of counsel, without prejudice to Woodruff seeking such relief by
appropriate postconviction motion. As a general rule, and subject only to the rare
5