Matthew B. Bakewell v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] established in a number of ways, including where: (1) the informant has given

       correct information in the past, (2) independent police investigation

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A05-1603-CR-705 | January 25, 2017   Page 12 of 14
       corroborates the informant’s statements, (3) some basis for the informant’s

       knowledge is demonstrated, or (4) the informant predicts conduct or activities

       by the suspect that are not ordinarily easily predicted. Jaggers, 687 N.E.2d at

       183.


[24]   Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2(b) provides:

               When based on hearsay, the affidavit must either:


               (1) Contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the
                   source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and
                   establishing that there is a factual basis for the information
                   furnished; or


               (2) Contain information that establishes that the totality of the
                   circumstances corroborates the hearsay.


[25]   Although Officer Smith’s affidavit for search warrant contained a reference to

       the hearsay of an “anonymous tip that methamphetamine was being

       manufactured in [] hotel room [124],” the affidavit also included the Officer’s