Court: Court of Appeals of Iowa
[…] struggling to attract tenants—are valid business concerns related to a specific

proposal.7 We affirm.

          VI.     Attorney Fees

          Urbandale West argues the district court erred in denying their request for

attorney fees because REI’s breach forced them to seek counsel and protect

their legal rights. REI claims Urbandale West was not entitled to attorney fees.

          Generally, attorney fees are not awarded in contract cases unless

specifically authorized by the contract. NevadaCare, Inc., 783 N.W.2d at 469–

70. Iowa Code section 625.22 provides: “When judgment is recovered upon a

written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall

allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined

by the court.” The Paragon West agreement did not contain a provision for the

award of attorney fees. Therefore, we find the district court did not abuse its

discretion in refusing to award them.

          VII.   Conclusion

          Because we conclude REI breached a fiduciary duty involving a personal