In the Interest of K.P., S.P., and I.D., Minor Children, J.B., Mother
[…] P. 6.903(2)(g)(1)-(3) (listing what an appellant’s brief must include in the “argument section” for each issue raised on appeal). 14 B. Ineffective Assistance. The mother maintains she received ineffective assistance from her first counsel, who represented her from the start of the proceedings until June 2016. She maintains counsel should have moved the court to bifurcate the roles of guardian ad litem (GAL) and attorney for the children because “there was much contention about the children’s wishes and desire, love and bond with their mother versus another placement.” See Iowa Code § 232.89(4) (“The same person may serve both as the child’s counsel and as guardian ad litem. However, the court may appoint a separate guardian ad litem, if the same person cannot properly represent the legal interests of the child as legal counsel and also represent the best interest of the child as guardian ad litem . . . .”).