Eugene Burnell Garrett Jr. v. Terry Colton
[…] We disagree. “Joinder of legal and equitable causes is not forbidden by our present rules of civil procedure, but our statutes still recognize two kinds of civil proceedings—ordinary and equitable.” First Nat’l Bank in Sioux City v. Curran, 206 N.W.2d 317, 320 (Iowa 1973). “When an action involving law and equity causes is commenced by ordinary proceedings, . . . either party is entitled to have the issues exclusively cognizable in equity tried by equitable proceedings.” Id. at 321; see also Iowa Code § 611.10 (“Where the action has been properly commenced by ordinary proceedings, either party shall have the right, by motion, 9 to have any issue heretofore exclusively cognizable in equity tried in the manner hereinafter prescribed in cases of equitable proceedings.”). However, in order to have an equitable issue that has been raised in an ordinary proceeding tried in equity, a party must raise an objection and ask to have the issue tried in equity.