D. Bassett v. The Borough of Edgeworth Shade Tree Commission and Borough of Edgeworth
[…] Kohl, 108 A.3d at 968; Malt Beverages Distributors Association v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 918 A.2d 171, 176 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (en banc), aff’d 974 A.2d 1144 (Pa. 2009). The Commission’s authority to regulate shade trees in the Borough arises from the Borough Code, which provides that a borough council may, by ordinance, “establish a shade tree commission and delegate to the shade tree commission the exclusive care, custody and control of shade trees and authorization to plant, transplant, remove, maintain and protect shade trees on the streets and highways in the borough.” 8 Pa. C.S. § 2721(a). A shade tree commission “may make and enforce regulations for the care and protection of shade trees,” provided that “[n]o regulation may be in force until it has been approved by the council and enacted as an ordinance.” 8 Pa. C.S. § 2721(b).