J.O. Evans v. UCBR
[…] Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides: Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen (Footnote continued on next page…) Claimant was employed part-time by Erie Bayfront Convention Center (Employer) as a server when she had to take a temporary leave of absence due to medical issues. She was under a doctor’s care from January 2015 to September 2015. On September 17, 2015, she notified Employer that she was able and available to return to work; however, the restrictions imposed by her treating physician were so great that Claimant was unable to accept any type of work. After she applied for benefits, on September 24, 2015, the Erie UC Service Center (Service Center) mailed Claimant a Notice of Determination denying her benefits because she was not able or available for suitable work for the majority of the work week for compensable weeks ending September 12, 2015, or the following week. In that notice, Claimant was informed that October 9, 2015, was the last day to appeal the Service Center’s determination. The notice was mailed to Claimant’s last known mailing address and there was no evidence that the notice was returned as undeliverable by the post office. Claimant faxed her appeal on January 12, 2016, and a hearing was set to determine the timeliness of her appeal. (continued…) calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. (Emphasis added). If an appeal is not filed within 15 days of mailing, the determination becomes final and the Board is without jurisdiction to consider the matter. Roman-Hutchinson v.