T. Naughton v. WCAB (Lansdale Catholic HS)
[…] C.S. §703, and Pa. R.A.P. 1551(a)(1). Board Adjudication, 1/8/2016, at 3 n.1; R.R. 57a. 7 3. Questions which the court is satisfied that the petitioner could not by the exercise of due diligence have raised before the government unit. If, upon hearing before the court, the court is satisfied that any such additional question within the scope of this paragraph should be so raised, it shall remand the record to the government unit for further consideration of the additional question. Pa. R.A.P. 1551. In addition, Section 703 of the Administrative Agency Law provides: (a) General rule.—A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal, but such party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency (notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not be competent to resolve such question) unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown. 2 Pa. C.S. §703(a). Because this matter began before Protz was decided, this appeal presents an issue concerning the validity of a statute that Claimant raised at the first opportunity.6 Under Section 703 of the Administrative Agency Law and Pa.