Supreme Court
[…] We conclude that the Superior
Court justice amply placed safeguards on the order by requiring redaction and limiting the
purpose for which the documents could be used. Adequate redaction will eliminate any sensitive
or identifying information and prevent the disclosure of any confidential interests contained in
the documents.
Marital Privilege
The defendants contend that they have asserted the marital privilege as an individual
basis, as well as “in conjunction with the attorney-client privilege to show the joint interests at
stake for the parties who were to be married.” General Laws 1956 § 9-17-13 codified the
- 15 -
common law marital privilege:
“In the trial of every civil cause, the husband or wife of
either party shall be deemed a competent witness; provided, that
neither shall be permitted to give any testimony tending to
criminate the other or to disclose any communication made to him
or her, by the other, during their marriage, except on trials of
petitions for divorce between them, trials between them involving
their respective property rights, and under the provisions of [G.L.
1956] § 11-34.1-9.”
The defendants’ argument that the marital privilege applies in this context is unavailing. The
parties to the six agreements are not testifying, and the production of executed contracts is not
testimonial in any way.