State of New York
[…] exercise of this Court's authority as the issue is not yet ripe
for judicial review (see generally American Ins. Assn. v Chu, 64
NY2d 379, 385-386 [1985]; Swergold v Cuomo, 70 AD3d 1290, 1293
[2010]). In any event, were we to consider the merits of
respondent's motion, we would find it to be without merit. When
an attorney is suspended from the practice of law, it is the duty
of this Court to command said attorney "to desist and refrain
from the practice of law in any form, either as principal or as
agent, clerk or employee of another" (Judiciary Law § 90 [2]) and
to forbid him or her from, among other things, giving to another
"an opinion as to the law or its application, or of any advice in
relation thereto" (Judiciary Law § 90 [2] [b]). Notwithstanding,
respondent requests permission from this Court to engage in 25
specific duties and functions, all of which are traditionally
performed by attorneys and necessarily involve the exercise of