Third District Court of Appeal
[…] The Clean Water Act
created the NPDES program to regulate point sources11 discharging into the waters
of the United States. 40 C.F.R. § 122.1. Because the City’s stormwater system
discharges into waters of the United States, i.e., the Gulf, it is required to have an
MS4 permit. Components of an MS4 include “a conveyance or system of
conveyances (including roads with drainage systems, municipal streets, catch
basins, curbs, gutters, ditches, man-made channels, or storm drains)” owned or
operated by the City and designed for collecting or conveying stormwater. 40
C.F.R. § 122.26(b)(8). However, the components of an MS4 do not include
conveyances that connect waters of the United States. See 40 C.F.R. §
122.26(b)(9); see also id. § 230.3(o) (defining the term “waters of the United
States” as “including all waters subject to the ebb and flow of the tide”). Here, the
11 A point source is “any discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance,” such as a
pipe, “from which pollutants are or may be discharged.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.2. This is
in contrast to a non-point source, which comes from a diffuse source.
14