MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] the national movement, Maine’s definition of a conservation easement
requires a conservation easement to advance public benefits. See 33 M.R.S.
§ 477-A(1) (“A conservation easement executed on or after the effective date
of this section must include a statement of the conservation purposes of the
easement, the conservation attributes associated with the real property and
18
the benefit to the general public intended to be served by the restriction on
uses of the real property subject to the conservation easement.” (emphasis
added)); see also id. § 476(1) (“‘Conservation easement’ means a
nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property imposing limitations or
affirmative obligations the purposes of which include retaining or protecting
natural, scenic or open space values of real property; assuring its availability for
agricultural, forest, recreational or open space use; protecting natural
resources; or maintaining or enhancing air or water quality of real property.”
(emphasis added)).
[¶28] Considering this history, had the Legislature intended, in enacting
section 478(1), for a broader group of private citizens to have standing to
enforce conservation easements upon land that they do not own, it would
have said so much more clearly.9