MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] State Laws approved and recommended for widespread enactment the
Uniform Conservation Easement Act (UCEA). See Unif. Conservation
Easement Act, 12 U.L.A. 165 (2008). The UCEA did away with many
limitations that would otherwise be present pursuant to the common law. See
Unif. Conservation Easement Act § 4 & cmt., 12 U.L.A. at 187-88. In 1985, the
Maine Legislature adopted the UCEA, see P.L. 1985, ch. 395 § 3 (effective
Sept. 19, 1985), with modifications, compare, e.g., 33 M.R.S. § 476(1) (2016),
with Unif. Conservation Easement Act § 1(1), 12 U.L.A. at 174. Consistent with
the national movement, Maine’s definition of a conservation easement
requires a conservation easement to advance public benefits. See 33 M.R.S.
§ 477-A(1) (“A conservation easement executed on or after the effective date
of this section must include a statement of the conservation purposes of the
easement, the conservation attributes associated with the real property and
18
the benefit to the general public intended to be served by the restriction on
uses of the real property subject to the conservation easement.” (emphasis
added)); see also id. § 476(1) (“‘Conservation easement’ means a
nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property imposing limitations or
affirmative obligations the purposes of which include retaining or protecting