MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Opinion ¶ 52, we simply hold that an owner of similarly encumbered property does not have
standing to assert the interests of the holder of the easement (here, the Land Trust) as to another
owner’s land. See 33 M.R.S. § 478(1) (2016).
23
The entry is:
Judgment vacated to the extent that it dismissed
the breach of contract claim; in all other
respects, judgment affirmed. Remanded for
further proceedings on the breach of contract
claim.
ALEXANDER, J. and JABAR, J., dissenting.
[¶36] We respectfully dissent from the Court’s decision that the explicit
language of 33 M.R.S. § 478(1)(A) (2016) giving standing in any action
affecting the conservation easement to “[a]n owner of an interest in the real
property burdened by the easement,” is somehow ambiguous. After holding
that section 478(1)(A) is ambiguous, the Court erroneously determines that
the Estate of Merrill P. Robbins lacked standing to bring this action affecting
its interest in its real property burdened by the easement and affirms the