MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] defendants. Upon the Town’s and the Land Trust’s motions to dismiss
pursuant to M.R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), the trial court dismissed the Estate’s
complaint in its entirety, concluding that the Estate lacked standing to initiate
12
Three houses have already been built in this area, and seven lots remain available for
development.
13 This easement was created in 1997. Conservation easements created after 2007 may be
terminated or amended only with court approval in an action in which the Attorney General is
made a party. See 33 M.R.S. §§ 477(3)(B), 477-A(2)(B), 478 (2016).
26
an action to enforce the conservation easement as it relates to the Town’s
property.
[¶41] The trial court interpreted 33 M.R.S. § 478(1)(A) and concluded
that the statutory language “[a]n owner of an interest in the real property
burdened by the easement” is limited to an owner of an interest in the real
property that may actually be subject to development or other use allegedly
inconsistent with the limitations of the conservation easement—here, the
Town property. By that reasoning, accepted by the Court, only an owner of