MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Center printout, even if admissible, did not entitle the moving party to a
summary judgment). This is because a creditor that uses a name other than
its own to collect the debt may still be considered a “debt collector” pursuant
to the FDCPA. See 15 U.S.C.S. §§ 1692a(6), (6)(A) (LEXIS); 32 M.R.S.
§ 11002(6) (stating that creditors may be “debt collectors” for the purposes of
the Act if they use “any name other than the creditor’s that would indicate that
a 3rd person is collecting or attempting to collect these debts” (emphasis
added)); 32 M.R.S. § 11003(1) (excluding “[a]ny officer or employee of a
11
creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for that creditor”
from the term “debt collector” (emphasis added)).
[¶19] As the plain language of the foregoing provisions makes clear, the
name in which the creditor attempts to collect the debt matters. Here, it is
undisputed that although Bank of America was the original creditor and card