MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] admissible, and accepting that FIA Card Services is a “creditor” as defined by
the FDCPA, this does not necessarily establish an exemption from FDCPA
liability as a matter of law. See FIA Card Servs. v. Saintonge, 2013 ME 65,
¶ 3 n.1, 70 A.3d 1224 (assuming, without deciding, that a National Information
Center printout, even if admissible, did not entitle the moving party to a
summary judgment). This is because a creditor that uses a name other than
its own to collect the debt may still be considered a “debt collector” pursuant
to the FDCPA. See 15 U.S.C.S. §§ 1692a(6), (6)(A) (LEXIS); 32 M.R.S.
§ 11002(6) (stating that creditors may be “debt collectors” for the purposes of
the Act if they use “any name other than the creditor’s that would indicate that
a 3rd person is collecting or attempting to collect these debts” (emphasis
added)); 32 M.R.S. § 11003(1) (excluding “[a]ny officer or employee of a
11
creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for that creditor”
from the term “debt collector” (emphasis added)).
[¶19] As the plain language of the foregoing provisions makes clear, the