MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] admitting the evidence. We therefore review admission of the evidence for an
abuse of discretion. See State v. Mills, 2006 ME 134, ¶ 8, 910 A.2d 1053.
[¶13] We begin with a summary of relevant FDCPA provisions—a legal
issue of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. Commerce Bank
& Tr. Co. v. Dworman, 2004 ME 142, ¶ 7, 861 A.2d 662. The Maine FDCPA and
federal FDCPA each provide consumers with a private right of action against
“debt collectors,” as defined in each act. See 15 U.S.C.S. §§ 1692a(6), 1692k
(LEXIS); 32 M.R.S. §§ 11002(6), 11054. Creditors are generally exempt from
the definition of “debt collector” and are thereby exempt from FDCPA liability.
See 15 U.S.C.S. § 1692a(6)(A) (LEXIS); 32 M.R.S. § 11003(1) (excluding from
8
the definition of “debt collector” “[a]ny officer or employee of a creditor while,
in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for that creditor”). Pursuant to
the Maine FDCPA, a creditor may, however, be considered a “debt collector” if,
“in the process of collecting the creditor’s own debts, [the creditor] uses any
name other than the creditor’s that would indicate that a 3rd person is