Mississippi Department of Corrections v. Jerry Bland
[…] Bland proceeded to ARP’s “second step,” and MDOC again informed him that he was not entitled to a parole case plan. ¶4. Bland then filed a motion for judicial review in the Circuit Court of Sunflower County,3 and the circuit judge reversed MDOC’s decision, finding that Section 47-7-3.1 1 Section 47-7-3.1 provides, in pertinent part, that “. . . [MDOC] shall develop a case plan for all parole eligible inmates to guide an inmate’s rehabilitation while in [MDOC’s] custody and to reduce the likelihood of recidivism after release.” Miss.