IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] said that House Bill 585 was not retroactive and that it applied only to those offenders
sentenced on or after July 1, 2014. MDOC informed Bland that he was not entitled to a
parole case plan, but that he would “continue to be considered for Parole Docket and be
reviewed by the Parole Board.” Bland proceeded to ARP’s “second step,” and MDOC again
informed him that he was not entitled to a parole case plan.
¶4. Bland then filed a motion for judicial review in the Circuit Court of Sunflower
County,3 and the circuit judge reversed MDOC’s decision, finding that Section 47-7-3.1
1
Section 47-7-3.1 provides, in pertinent part, that “. . . [MDOC] shall develop a case
plan for all parole eligible inmates to guide an inmate’s rehabilitation while in [MDOC’s]
custody and to reduce the likelihood of recidivism after release.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-
3.1(1) (Rev. 2015).
2
Mississippi Code Sections 47-5-801 and 47-5-803 authorize MDOC to “adopt an
administrative review procedure,” which “shall constitute the administrative remedies