STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] action filed by plaintiff. Defendants are incorrect.
Defendants rely on Claire-Ann Co v Christensen & Christensen Co, 223 Mich App 25;
566 NW2d 4 (1997) for the premise that a cause of action cannot be based on the Occupational
Code, MCL 339.101 et seq., because the code contains an enforcement mechanism separate from
the Court, that is, enforcement through MCL 339.601 et seq. (“article 6”) which provides the
forum for disputes regarding violation of duties imposed by the code. However the statute in
Claire-Ann expressly stated that violations were subject to MCL 339.601. In Claire-Ann, the
Court was called on to look at a violation of MCL 339.2512(j). Id., 223 Mich App at 29. MCL
339.2512 begins, “A licensee who commits 1 or more of the following is subject to the penalties
set forth in article 6.” The reasoning in Claire-Ann was that there was nothing in article 6 that
permitted private people to bring or intervene in the civil actions brought to enforce the
provisions of the Occupational Code. Id. at 30. Thus, because the statute created a new right or