In Re: Adoption of M.M., Appeal of: R.M., father
[…] while a parent attempts to attain the maturity necessary to
      assume parenting responsibilities. The court cannot and will not
      subordinate indefinitely a child’s need for permanence and
      stability to a parent's claims of progress and hope for the future.

In re Adoption of R.J.S., 901 A.2d 502, 513 (Pa. Super. 2006).

      For the reasons cited supra, we conclude that the orphans’ court did

not err in finding that that the “conditions which led to the removal or

placement   of   [C]hild   continue   to   exist.”   23    Pa.C.S.    § 2511(a)(8).

Accordingly, we turn to subsection (b).

      Subsection   2511(b)    provides,    in   relevant   part:     “The   court   in

terminating the rights of a parent shall give primary consideration to the

developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” 23

Pa.C.S. § 2511(b). We have explained the analysis under this subsection as

follows.




4
  As recently as January 2016, CYS workers reported that Father arrived at
their office for a scheduled visit with Child and was “very much high.”