Whether a Military Officer May Continue on Terminal Leave After He Is Appointed to a Federal Civilian Position Covered by 10 U.S.C. § 973(b)(2)(A)
[…] In brief, section 973(b)(2)(A) provides that an active duty military officer may hold a covered position if doing so is “otherwise authorized by law,” and another statute, 5 U.S.C. § 5534a, specifically permits “[a] member of a uniformed service” on “terminal leave” to accept “a civilian office or position in the Government of the United States” and to “receive the pay of that office or position in addition to pay and allowances from the uniformed service for the unexpired portion of the terminal leave.” In light of 5 U.S.C. § 5534a, an officer on terminal leave status is in our view “authorized by law” to serve in a position covered by 10 U.S.C. § 973(b)(2)(A). I. We begin with the relevant background and statutory text.