Whether a Military Officer May Continue on Terminal Leave After He Is Appointed to a Federal Civilian Position Covered by 10 U.S.C. § 973(b)(2)(A)
[…] We disagree with this position for a number of reasons. Most fundamentally, we believe section 973(b)(2)(A)’s “otherwise authorized by law” exception includes authorization under section 5534a. DoD is correct that Congress has enacted statutes specifically authorizing active duty officers to hold certain positions subject to section 973(b)(2)(A)’s prohibition. See 10 U.S.C. § 528 (authorizing military officers to hold certain positions in the Intelligence Commu- nity, including CIA Director); see also id. §§ 3017(b), 5036(c), 8017(b) (1982) (noting that, if an active duty military officer temporarily acted as Secretary of the Army, Navy, or Air Force, such service should not “be considered as the holding of a civil office within the meaning of section 973(b)”); cf. 40 U.S.C. § 311(c) (authorizing the Administrator of the General Services Administration to “use the services” of “armed services personnel” “[n]otwithstanding section 973 of title 10”).