Whether a Military Officer May Continue on Terminal Leave After He Is Appointed to a Federal Civilian Position Covered by 10 U.S.C. § 973(b)(2)(A)
[…] (alterations in original) (internal quotation marks omitted)). But even if those canons were applicable, neither would compel the reading of the relevant statutory provisions DoD advances. We agree that section 973(b)(2)(A) is more specific than section 5534a with respect to the federal civilian positions it covers. It applies only to elected, presidentially appointed, and Executive Schedule offices, while section 5534a applies to all civilian offices and positions in the federal government. Additional- ly, section 973(b)(2)(A) applies only to “officer[s]” in the military, while section 5534a applies to all “member[s] of a uniformed service.” But section 5534a is more specific with respect to the status of the active duty military members to whom it applies. Where section 973(b)(2)(A) applies to all “regular officer[s] of an armed force on the active-duty list (and . . . regular officer[s] of the Coast Guard on the active duty promotion list),” as well as to certain retired and reserve officers, see 10 U.S.C. § 973(b)(1), section 5534a applies only to members of the military on terminal leave.