Whether a Military Officer May Continue on Terminal Leave After He Is Appointed to a Federal Civilian Position Covered by 10 U.S.C. § 973(b)(2)(A)
[…] In particular, it provides: Except as otherwise authorized by law, an officer to whom this sub- section applies may not hold, or exercise the functions of, a civil of- fice in the Government of the United States— (i) that is an elective office; (ii) that requires an appointment by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate; or (iii) that is a position in the Executive Schedule under sections 5312 through 5317 of title 5. Paragraph 1 of section 973(b) explains that the prohibition on holding or exercis- ing the functions of covered offices applies to “regular officer[s] of an armed force on the active-duty list (and . . . regular officer[s] of the Coast Guard on the active duty promotion list),” as well as to retired and reserve officers serving on active duty in certain circumstances. Your question concerns the application of section 973(b)(2)(A)’s prohibition on federal civil office holding to members of the military on terminal leave.