Whether a Military Officer May Continue on Terminal Leave After He Is Appointed to a Federal Civilian Position Covered by 10 U.S.C. § 973(b)(2)(A)
[…] O.L.C. 218, 218 (2007) (quoting Terry v. United States, 97 F. Supp. 804, 806 (Ct. Cl. 1951)). An officer on terminal leave is considered to be on active duty status. See id. at 219; see also Madsen v. United States, 841 F.2d 1011, 1013 (10th Cir. 1987) (“Terminal leave, or leave taken prior to discharge, is statutorily defined as active duty service.” (citing 10 U.S.C. § 701(e) (1982))). Thus, a military officer on terminal leave is subject to section 973(b)(2)(A)’s general prohibition. A different statute, 5 U.S.C. § 5534a, establishes rules for dual pay and em- ployment during an officer’s period of terminal leave. In relevant part, section 5534a provides: A member of a uniformed service who has performed active service and who is on terminal leave pending separation from, or release from active duty in, that service under honorable conditions may ac- cept a civilian office or position in the Government of the United States, its territories or possessions, or the government of the District of Columbia, and he is entitled to receive the pay of that office or position in addition to pay and allowances from the uniformed ser- vice for the unexpired portion of the terminal leave. 2 Whether a Military Officer May Continue on Terminal Leave As you pointed out in your request for advice, under one view of these statutes, “[section] 5534a serves as an affirmative authority [for military members on terminal leave to hold covered positions] that fits within the qualification of