Whether a Military Officer May Continue on Terminal Leave After He Is Appointed to a Federal Civilian Position Covered by 10 U.S.C. § 973(b)(2)(A)
[…] The provision does not, for example, prohibit a military officer from holding a covered position “except as otherwise authorized by a statute expressly referring to section 973(b),” or “except as otherwise authorized by a statute referring to a specified position.” The provision’s “otherwise authorized by law” clause also does not list specific statutes authorizing active duty officers to hold particular civilian offices. Com- pare 16 U.S.C. § 2403(b)(1) (“It is unlawful for any person, unless authorized by a permit issued under this chapter . . . to dispose of any waste in Antarctica (except as otherwise authorized by the Act to Prevent Pollution from Ships)”).