The Authority of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission to Order a Federal Agency to Pay a Monetary Award to Remedy a Breach of a Settlement Agreement
[…] Id. § 2000e-16(b). In addition, Congress authorized EEOC to “issue such rules, regulations, orders and instructions as it deems necessary and appropriate to carry out its responsibilities under [section 2000e-16].” Id. Title VII and EEOC regulations set out a procedure for the filing, processing, and adjudication of complaints of unlawful discrimination in federal employment. The regulations, however, reflect a preference for voluntary settlement of discrim- ination complaints, see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.603 (2013), and treat settlement agree- ments as binding on the parties, id. § 1614.504(a). If a complainant believes that the respondent agency has failed to comply with the agreement, the regulations allow the complainant to “request that the terms of the settlement agreement be specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased.” Id. If EEOC determines that the agency is not in compliance with the settlement agreement, the regulations provide that EEOC may “order . . . compliance with the . . . settlement agreement, or, alternatively, . . . order that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased.” Id. § 1614.504(c). The regulations further provide that “allegations that subsequent acts of discrimination violate a settlement agreement shall be processed as separate complaints . . . rather than [through actions to enforce the settlement].” Id.