ENTITLEMENT TO RESERVIST DIFFERENTIAL PAY UNDER THE PRE-
[…] (a).
5 U.S.C. § 5538(b)(2) (emphasis added).
Subsection 5538(b)’s references to “chapter 43 of title 38” are to the Uniformed Services
Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (“USERRA”), 38 U.S.C. §§ 4301-4335
(2006 & West Supp. 2010).5 Among other things, USERRA broadly requires an employer to
promptly reemploy a returning reservist to “the position for which qualified that he or she would
have attained if continuously employed,” or, in the case of active service periods lasting 91 days
or more, “a position of like seniority, status, and pay.” 5 C.F.R. § 353.207 (2009); see 38 U.S.C.
§ 4312. To take advantage of this entitlement, an employee must timely report for work or
submit an application for reemployment “upon the completion of a period of service in the
uniformed services” and by a statutorily prescribed deadline. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(e)(1). Persons
“whose period of service in the uniformed services was less than 31 days” must report to their
employer on the first work day following completion of their service, a period allowing for safe
travel back to their residence, and an additional “eight hours.” Id. at (e)(1)(A)(i). Those who
4
Subsection 4312(d) excuses employers from their reemployment obligations when they are able to demonstrate:
(1) “the employer’s circumstances have so changed as to make such reemployment impossible or unreasonable”;
(2) “such employment would impose an undue hardship on the employer”; or (3) the reservist was employed for
“a brief, nonrecurrent period” prior to active service and “there is no reasonable expectation that such employment