ENTITLEMENT TO RESERVIST DIFFERENTIAL PAY UNDER THE PRE-
[…] Jeannie Rhee, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, from James Smyser, Associate Deputy
General Counsel, Department of Defense, FW: Opinion Request from OPM on interpretation of 5 USC 5538
(Reservist Differential Pay) (Feb. 4, 2010) (“DoD Letter”).
2
In December 2009, Congress amended section 5538 in a manner that OPM and DoD believe makes clear
“that the reservist differential is not payable for periods following completion of active duty.” See
http://www.opm.gov/reservist/guidance/qualifying.asp; see also Pub. L. No. 111-117, div. C., tit. VII, § 745(a),
123 Stat. 3219 (Dec. 16, 2009). We express no opinion on that interpretation, although we note that section 5538
gives OPM, “in consultation with [the] Secretary of Defense,” the discretion to “prescribe any regulations necessary
to carry out the preceding provisions of this section.” 5 U.S.C. § 5538(d).
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 34
I.
First enacted on March 11, 2009, see Pub.L. 111-8, div. D, tit. VII, § 751(a), 123 Stat.
693, 5 U.S.C. § 5538 contains three provisions relevant to your question. The first, subsection