ENTITLEMENT TO RESERVIST DIFFERENTIAL PAY UNDER THE PRE-
[…] reemployment . . . not later than 14 days after the completion” of their service. Id. at (e)(1)(C).
And those who serve for “more than 180 days” must submit an application for reemployment
“not later than 90 days after the completion” of their service. Id. at (e)(1)(D).6
II.
Your question regarding the duration of a federal employee’s entitlement to “reservist
differential pay” arises because two provisions of the original statutory text could be read to give
conflicting indications as to how long that entitlement was intended to last. On the one hand,
subsection 5538(a) declared that eligible employees are “entitled, while serving on active duty,
to receive, for each pay period described in subsection (b),” reservist differential pay—a
provision that, at least in isolation, seemed to indicate that employees would be entitled to
receive such pay only “while serving on active duty.” 5 U.S.C. § 5538(a) (emphasis added).
On the other hand, subsection 5538(b)—which described the pay periods during which an
employee is entitled to receive reservist differential pay—provided that the “period . . . during
which such employee is entitled to” differential pay “shall include any period of time . . . within
which an employee may report or apply for employment or reemployment following completion
of service on active duty.” 5 U.S.C. § 5538(b)(1)(A) & (2)(B) (emphasis added). In contrast to
subsection 5538(a), subsection (b)(2)(B) appeared to contemplate that an eligible employee
could receive differential pay during periods that “follow[] completion of service on active
duty.”