Whether the Ten-Year Minimum Sentence in 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(b)(i) Applies to Semiautomatic Assault Weapons
[…] Const. art. III, § 14 (“No law shall be amended unless the new act contains the section or sections as amended and the section or sections so amended shall be repealed.”); N.M. Const. art. IV, § 18 (“No law shall be revised or amended, or the provisions thereof extended by reference to its title only; but each section thereof as revised, amended or extended shall be set out in full.”); Or. Const. art. IV, § 22 (“No act shall ever be revised, or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised, or section amended shall be set forth, and published at full length.”); Wash. Const. art. II, § 37 (“No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.”). These constitutional requirements are not intended to “change the operation of the original section as to provisions which are not changed.” Ex parte Allen, 110 N.E. at 537. 5 See, e.g., Am. Standard Life Ins. Co. v.