Applicability of Section 163 of Division B of Public Law 111-68 to Payments in Satisfaction of Pre-existing Contractual Obligations
[…] Thus, 1 This opinion addresses only pre-existing contracts that create binding obligations requiring payment and not those that excuse payment in the relevant circumstances. Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 33 “obligate” and “expend” are terms of art that generally describe the commitment and payment of funds. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (2006) (“Anti-Deficiency Act”) (providing that no federal officer or employee may “make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation”). The term “expenditure,” in particular, is broadly defined as “[t]he actual spending of money; an outlay.”