Authority of the Former Inspector General of the Federal Housing Finance Board to Act as Inspector General for the Federal Housing Finance Agency
[…] L. No. 105-277, Div. C, Tit. I, § 151, 112 Stat. 2681-611, 2681-613 (as amended). The Vacancies Reform Act provides that, absent a recess appointment or an “express[]” statutory provision to the contrary, it is “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office of an Executive agency . . . for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a) (2006). Yet the Vacancies Reform Act provides only that “[i]f an officer of an Executive agency . . . whose appointment to office is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable 6 Authority of the Former Inspector General of the FHFB to Act as Inspector General for the FHFA to perform the functions and duties of the office,” either the “first assistant to the office” or another officer designated by “the President (and only the President)” may, within certain time limits, “perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity.” See 5 U.S.C. §§ 3345, 3346 (2006).