Authority of the Former Inspector General of the Federal Housing Finance Board to Act as Inspector General for the Federal Housing Finance Agency
[…] Reform Act § 1101, 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 4512(b)(1), (b)(5). The FHFA Inspector General The Reform Act also provides for the appointment of an Inspector General for the FHFA. Specifically, the statute amends the Inspector General Act of 1978 (“IG Act”), 5 U.S.C.A. app. 3 (West 2007 & Supp. 2009), to include the FHFA among the federal “establishments” in which “an office of Inspector General” “is established.” Reform Act § 1105(c); IG Act §§ 2, 12(2). The Reform Act also specifies that “[t]here shall be within the [FHFA] an Inspector General, who shall be appointed in accordance with section 3(a) of the Inspector General Act of 1978,” Reform Act § 1105(a)(5), which provides that the Inspector General “shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” IG Act § 3(a). Under the Inspector General Act, the Inspectors General for “establishments” like the FHFA have broad authority to conduct investigations with respect to programs and operations of the establishment.