Authority of the Former Inspector General of the Federal Housing Finance Board to Act as Inspector General for the Federal Housing Finance Agency
[…] Id. § 6(a)(7). Although each such Inspector General “shall report to and be under the general supervision of the head of the establishment” (here the FHFA Director) or, if this power is delegated, “the officer next in rank below such head,” id. § 3(a), only the President may remove the Inspector General, id. § 3(b), and “[n]either the head of the establishment nor the officer next in rank below such head shall prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation, or from issuing any subpena during the course of any audit or investigation,” id. § 3(a). ∗ Transfer of OFHEO, FHFB, and HUD Personnel Despite “abolish[ing]” OFHEO and the FHFB effective one year after the statute’s enactment, the Reform Act guarantees that each employee of these agencies “shall be transferred to the [FHFA] for employment” in “a position with the same