Meaning of "Temporary" Work Under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(b)
[…] to periods of up to three years. 3


    2
      See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 72a(i) (2006) (authorizing congressional committees to procure “temporary”
services of consultants “not in excess of one year”); 5 U.S.C. § 3109 (2006) (authorizing agency heads
to procure “temporary” services of outside experts and consultants “not in excess of 1 year”); Pub. L.
No. 107-228, § 321, 116 Stat. 1350, 1380 (2002) (defining “temporary appointment” to mean an
“appointment that is limited by its terms to a period of one year or less”); 22 U.S.C. § 3949(a) (2006)
(defining as a “temporary appointment” in the foreign service an appointment “which is limited by its
terms to a period of one year or less”).
    3
      See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 3161(a) (2006) (defining “temporary organization” to include entities that exist
for up to three years); id. § 3304a(a) (providing that “temporary” appointments in the competitive service




                                                   161