Scope of Exemption Under Federal Lottery
[…] operation of the state lottery,” under state constitutional provision prohibiting lotteries unless “operated
by the state”); State ex rel. Ohio Roundtable v. Taft, No. 02AP-911, ¶ 32, 2003 WL 21470307, *6
(Ohio App. June 26, 2003) (“Ohio undisputedly contracts with various vendors for the operation and
promotion of the lottery, whether for existing in-state games or the new multi-state Mega Millions,”
under state constitutional provision prohibiting lotteries unless “conduct[ed]” by “an agency of the
state”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 313.270 (2001) (“The director, pursuant to rules and regulations issued by the
commission, may directly purchase or lease such goods or services as are necessary for effectuating the
purposes of sections 313.200 to 313.350, including procurements which integrate functions such as
lottery game design, supply of goods and services, and advertising.”); Minn. Stat. § 349A.07(1) (2004)
(“The director may enter into lottery procurement contracts for the purchase, lease, or lease-purchase of
the goods or services.”).
139
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 32