Scope of Exemption Under Federal Lottery
[…] institutions and State aid for education”); Tenn. Const. art. XI, § 5 (“[T]he legislature may authorize a
state lottery if the net proceeds of the lottery’s revenues are allocated to provide financial assistance to
citizens of this state to enable such citizens to attend post-secondary educational institutions located
within this state.”); Va. Const. art. X, § 7-A (“Lottery proceeds shall be appropriated from the Fund to
the Commonwealth’s counties, cities and towns, and the school divisions thereof, to be expended for
the purposes of public education.”); Wis. Const. art. IV, § 24(6)(a) (“[N]et proceeds of the state lottery
shall be deposited in the treasury of the state, to be used for property tax relief for residents of this state
as provided by law.”).
13
See, e.g., Cal. Gov’t Code § 8880.41 (“The director shall make and keep books and records that
accurately and fairly reflect each day’s transactions, including, but not limited to, the distribution of
tickets or shares to lottery game retailers, receipt of funds, prize claims, prize disbursements or prizes
liable to be paid, expenses and other financial transactions of the lottery . . . .”); id. § 8880.42 (“The
director shall provide a monthly cumulative sales report to the commission and the Controller within 15
days after the end of each month.”).
143
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 32
III.