Scope of Exemption Under Federal Lottery
[…] significant control over some business decisions and participating significantly in
the profits and risks of the venture, the lottery could still be “conducted by the
State” as long as the state participates in the joint conduct of the lottery. We do not
believe, however, that that is the better reading of the statutes.
The overall structure of the statutory scheme strongly suggests that to qualify
for the exemption the lottery must be conducted by the state and only by the state,
not jointly by the state and a private for-profit entity. Section 1307(a) sets forth
several parallel exemptions for lotteries that are “conducted by a State,” “conduct-
ed by a not-for-profit organization or a governmental organization,” or “conducted
as a promotional activity by a commercial organization” where the lottery is
clearly only occasional and ancillary to the business of the commercial organiza-
tion. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1307(a)(1), 1307(a)(2). These various options are stated