Scope of Exemption Under Federal Lottery
[…] Pub. L. No. 93-583, §§ 1, 3, 88 Stat. 1916 (the “1975 Act”) (codified as amended
at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1307(a)(1), 1307(b)(1), 1953(b)(4)). An earlier version of the bill
would have “permit[ted] the advertisement of any legal lottery, whether it is
130
Scope of Exemption Under Federal Lottery Statutes for State-Conducted Lotteries
conducted by the State or not,” but at the urging of the Department of Justice, it
was rejected in committee in favor of the more restrictive limitation quoted above. 1
In 1988, Congress added an exemption to section 1307 for lotteries that are
“authorized or not otherwise prohibited by the State in which [they are] conduct-
ed,” if those lotteries are “conducted by a not-for-profit organization or a govern-
mental organization” or “conducted as a promotional activity by a commercial
organization and [are] clearly occasional and ancillary to the primary business of
that organization.” Pub. L. No. 100-625, § 2(a), 102 Stat. 3205 (codified at 18
U.S.C. § 1307(a)(2)). Again, Congress gave serious consideration to legislation
that would have “remove[d] federal restrictions on the advertising of legitimate