Office of Government Ethics Jurisdiction Over the Smithsonian Institution
[…] exceptions not implicated here, OGE supervises only entities and employees in the
“executive branch.” 2

        The term “executive branch” is defined for purposes of title I of EI-
        GA as follows:

        For the purposes of this title, the term . . . “executive branch” in-
        cludes each Executive agency (as defined in section 105 of title 5,
        United States Code), other than the Government Accountability Of-
        fice, and any other entity or administrative unit in the executive
        branch . . . .



   2
     Under 18 U.S.C. § 208(b)(2) and (d)(2) (2000), OGE is authorized to issue regulations exempting
employees from a criminal conflict of interest statute that applies to “an officer or employee of the
executive branch of the United States Government, or of any independent agency of the United States,
a Federal Reserve bank director, officer, or employee, or an officer or employee of the District of
Columbia, including a special Government employee.” Id. § 208(a). You have not asked us to consider
any issues regarding the application of section 208 to the Smithsonian or the extent of OGE’s authority
under that provision. See OGE Letter at 2 n.1.




                                                  57