Application of 18 U.S.C. § 207 to Former CIA
[…] II.
The central issue here is whether a CIA officer or employee, while on detail to
another agency, is an “officer or employee of the [CIA]” for purposes of section
207(c)’s prohibition against a former high level official’s communications to or
Level II of the Executive Schedule. 18 U.S.C. § 207(c)(2)(A)(ii). The provision also covers, among
others, those whose pay is specified in subchapter II of chapter 53 in title 5 or who are in positions of
active duty commissioned officers of the uniformed services serving in a grade or rank paid at the O-7
level or above. Id. § 207(c)(2)(A)(i), (iv).
249
Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 31
appearances before “any officer or employee of the department or agency in which
such person served.” We believe that section 207(g) resolves this issue. It pro-
vides, in unequivocal language, that, “[f]or purposes of this section,” i.e., section
207 in its entirety, an employee on detail “from one . . . agency . . . to another