Application of 18 U.S.C. § 207 to Former CIA
[…] S. Rep. No. 95-170, at 33 (1977) (the cooling off period is aimed at preventing the
3
Because the language of the statute is clear, the rule of lenity, calling for an ambiguous penal
statute to be construed in favor of a defendant, does not apply. See Chapman v. United States, 500 U.S.
453, 463 (1991). Moreover, we do not believe that any particular weight should be placed on the fact
that OGE had not addressed this specific issue in its regulations and informal publications. As noted
above, OGE did address the issue in the 2003 OGE Advisory Letter.
Section 207(i)(1) states that the “officer or employee” to whom a communication may not be made
“include[s] . . . (A) in subsections (a), (c), and (d), the President and the Vice President; and (B) in sub-
section (f), the President, the Vice President, and Members of Congress.” The section addresses some
of the officers to whom prohibited communications may not be made. We do not believe that any
inference can be drawn from the silence in this section about the treatment of detailees. First, section