Application of 18 U.S.C. § 207 to Former CIA
[…] Officials’ Communications With CIA
Employees on Detail to Other Agencies
The prohibition in 18 U.S.C. § 207(c), under which a former high level official, in the year after his
departure, may not make “any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee” of
his former agency, would apply if former CIA officials make communications to or appearances
before CIA employees who are on detail to other agencies.
October 23, 2007
MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE ACTING GENERAL COUNSEL
CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
A provision of the conflict of interest laws, 18 U.S.C. § 207(c) (2000 & Supp.
IV 2004), generally forbids a former high level official, in the year after his
departure, from making “any communication to or appearance before any officer
or employee of the department or agency in which such person served.” You have
asked whether section 207(c) would apply if former officials of the Central
Intelligence Agency (“CIA”) make communications to or appearances before CIA
employees who are on detail to other agencies. 1 We believe that it would.
I.