Responsibility of Agencies to Pay Attorney's Fee Awards Under the Equal Access to Justice Act
[…] HUD Memo at 2. HUD, however, issued multiple sets of regulations to implement ELIHPA and LIHPRHA, see supra p. 218 & n. 1, including regulations to implement the “plan of action” restriction on prepayment. See 24 C.F.R. § 248.221(b)(1)(i) (1993) (“The [Federal Housing] Commissioner may approve a plan of action that involves termination of the low income affordability restrictions only upon a written finding that . . . [t]he supply of vacant, comparable housing is sufficient to ensure that the prepayment will not materially affect . . . [t]he availability of decent, safe and sanitary housing affordable to lower income and very low income families in the area . . . .”). 239 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 31 the agency, does not alter the fact that HUD’s actions and policies were at issue in the litigation.