Whether the President May Sign a Bill by Directing That His Signature Be Affixed to It
[…] Marshall Field & Co. v. Clark, 143 U.S. 649, 672 (1892). Nevertheless, Congress has reserved for itself the authority to waive or relax the enrollment requirement. According to 1 U.S.C. § 106, “[d]uring the last six days of a session such engrossing and enrolling of bills and joint resolutions may be done otherwise than as above prescribed, upon the order of Congress by concurrent resolution.” Congress has frequently exercised this authority. For example, Congress relaxed the requirements of section 106 “with respect to the printing (on parchment or otherwise) of the enrollment of any bill or joint resolution making general appropriations or continuing appropriations for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2000.” Pub. L. No. 106-93, 113 Stat. 1310 (1999). Instead, Congress determined that “[t]he enrollment of any such bill or joint resolution shall be in such form as the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives certifies to be a true enrollment.” Id.