Application of Record Destruction Requirements to Information Received From the National Instant Criminal Background Check System
[…] Id.; see also id. § 25.9(d) (describing which “records of state and local law enforcement units serving as POCs will be subject to the Brady Act’s requirements for destruction”); NRA, 216 F.3d at 138 (assuming that POCs are part of “the system” and subject to the Brady Act’s document destruction requirement except when the information is also subject to state law retention requirements). 22 Application of Record Destruction Requirements to Information From NICS ATF is