Requirement That "Private Citizens" Be Appointed From "Private Life" to the National Council for the Humanities
[…] We understand, in particular, that this question concerns the possible appointment of a part-time county commissioner. We conclude that because state and local public officials, including a county commissioner, are not “private citizens” who would be appointed “from private life” within the ordinary meaning of those terms, such officials are disqualified from appointment to the NCH under section 957(b). The statute authorizing the President to appoint members of the NCH provides: The Council shall be composed of the Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Humanities, who shall be the Chairperson of the Council, and twenty-six other members appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from private life. Such members shall be individuals who (1) are selected from among private citizens of the United States who are recognized for their broad knowledge of, expertise in, or commitment to the humanities, and (2) have established records of distinguished service and schol- arship or creativity and in a manner which will provide a compre- hensive representation of the views of scholars and professional practitioners in the humanities and of the public throughout the Unit- ed States. Id. § 957(b) (emphases added).1 1 The National Endowment for the Humanities (“NEH”) was created in 1965 to promote scholarly, educational, and public projects in the humanities.