Requirement That "Private Citizens" Be Appointed From "Private Life" to the National Council for the Humanities
[…] O.L.C. 231, 232 (1979) (discussing “State officers” separate from “private citizens”). In prescribing generally that NCH members be appointed “from private life” and “from among private citizens,” Congress did not intend, in our view, to distinguish federal government officials, on the one hand, from state and local government officials, on the other. Congress has used specific language when it intends to disqualify only federal officials from appointment to particular offices. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 242m(b)(2)(C) (2000) (requiring that members of peer review groups advising the Secretary of Health and Human Services be appointed “from among persons who are not officers or employees of the United States”).