Requirement That "Private Citizens" Be Appointed From "Private Life" to the National Council for the Humanities
[…] One who holds or is invested with a public office, whether part of state or local government, is not a “private citizen” or in “private life” within the ordinary sense of those terms. Congress appears to have recognized this ordinary distinction between private citizens and local officials in statutory language: “[the Director may appoint] one or more advisory committees composed of such private citizens and officials of Federal, State, and local governments.” 42 U.S.C. § 285a-2(b)(7) (2000) (National Cancer Institute Advisory Committee) (emphases added). See also 49 U.S.C. § 1113(b)(1)(E) (2000) (Advisory Committees to the National Transportation Safety Board must be “composed of qualified private citizens and officials of the Government and State and local governments”). Again, the inference from these examples is clear: “private citizens” are distin- guished from local government officials. In one instance, under a different statute, we did conclude that a municipal employee could be appointed to a position reserved for those from “private life.”