Requirement That "Private Citizens" Be Appointed From "Private Life" to the National Council for the Humanities
[…] In any event, here, by contrast, there is no such legislative history indicating that Congress was specifically concerned to ensure only that appointees to the NCH be unaffiliated with the federal government, as distinct from local government. Indeed, there is no relevant legislative history at all on the “private life” and “private citizen” appointment requirement for NCH. To the extent the legislative history discusses the appointment requirements of section 957(b), it is only to emphasize the other criteria set forth in section 957(b)—that NCH appointees should broadly represent the humanities and be individuals of distinction in and commitment to the humanities. See S. Rep. No. 91-879, at 3 (1970). See also 20 U.S.C. § 957(b) (NCH appointees must be “recognized for their broad knowledge of, expertise in, or commitment to the humanities,” “have established records of distinguished service,” and “provide a comprehensive representation of the views of scholars and professional practitioners in the humanities”). The fact that only private citizens may be appointed suggests that Congress was seeking more than just expertise from the NCH; it specifically wanted the NCH appointees to be non- governmental.