Deployment of United States Armed Forces to Haiti
[…] Authority to Use United States Military Forces in Somalia, 16 Op. O.L.C. at 7. Nevertheless, in exercising his authority as Commander in Chief and Chief Executive, the Presi- dent could choose to take the resolution into account in evaluating the foreign policy and national security interests of the United States that are at stake in Haiti. III. The deployment of armed forces to Haiti is consistent with the War Powers Resolution, Pub. L. No. 93-148, 87 Stat. 555 (1973), codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1541–1548 (2000). Section 4(a) of the Resolution provides that the President “shall submit” a report to Congress within 48 hours whenever armed forces are introduced (1) “into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances,” (2) “into the territory, airspace or waters of a foreign nation, while equipped for combat, except for deployments which relate solely to supply, replacement, repair, or training of such 33 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 28 forces,” or (3) “in numbers which substantially