Holdover and Removal of Members of
[…] September 22, 2003
MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT
You have asked for our opinion whether a member of Amtrak’s Reform Board
whose statutory term has expired may hold over in office until a successor is
appointed. We believe that he may not. You have also asked whether the President
may remove a member without cause. We believe that the President has that
power.
I.
Under the Amtrak Reform and Accountability Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-
134, 111 Stat. 2570 (1997) (“Amtrak Act” or “Act”), Amtrak is a rail carrier
“operated and managed as a for-profit corporation.” 49 U.S.C. § 24301(a)(1), (2)
(2000). It is under the direction of a “Reform Board,” which “consist[s] of 7
voting members appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of
the Senate, for a term of 5 years.” Id. § 24302(a). Under the Act, it “is not a
department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government,” id.
§ 24301(a)(3), and “to the extent consistent with [the Act], the District of Colum-
bia Business Corporation Act (D.C. Code §§ 29-301 et seq.) appl[ies],” id.
§ 24301(e).
The Act does not provide that a member of the Reform Board may hold over
after his five-year term expires.