Authority of FEMA to Provide Disaster Assistance to Seattle Hebrew Academy
[…] See also id. ¶ 4 (explaining that these requirements apply to “educational institutions” that receive FEMA assistance). We note, however, that this policy has not been adopted by regulation, and thus cannot be said to implement 42 U.S.C.A. § 5151(b). Nor are we aware of any other statutory authority that would authorize FEMA to impose a “general public” or religious nondiscrimination requirement on the Academy. Sections 5164 and 5201(a)(1) of title 42 (2000) authorize the President to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary and proper to carry out any of the provisions of this chapter,” but we are doubtful that those provisions would permit FEMA to impose a “general public” require- ment where Congress, in the statutory provision that speaks directly to the question, has imposed such a requirement on other institutions but not on