Authority of FEMA to Provide Disaster Assistance to Seattle Hebrew Academy
[…] Doherty Letter at 1. For at least two reasons, however, this statutory provision cannot serve as authority either for a rule that all eligible nonprofit facilities must provide services “to the general public,” or, more specifically, for a rule making ineligible for aid all private nonprofit facilities that limit admission on the basis of religion. First, section 5151(a) says nothing about requiring that private recipients of aid provide services “to the general public.” Second, and more fundamentally, section 5151(a) is addressed not to discrimination by the recipients of FEMA aid, but to discrimination—including religious discrimination—by those engaged in the provision of FEMA aid. The regulations that the President is required to issue are “for the guidance of personnel carrying out Federal assistance functions at the site of a major disaster or emergency,” and must insure “that the distribution of supplies, the processing of applications, and other relief and assistance activities shall be accomplished in an equitable and impartial manner.” (Emphasis added.)