Authority of FEMA to Provide Disaster Assistance to Seattle Hebrew Academy
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 100-517, at 4 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6085, 6088; see also 134 Cong. Rec. 4186 (1988) (Congressional Budget Office Cost Estimate, March 16, 1988, included in statement of Rep. Nowak). In sum, there is no evidence that Congress intended to place new restrictions on those facilities that already were eligible for assistance prior to 1988. For whatever reason, the Acting Regional Director did not invoke sec- tion 5122(9) as authority for her decision, notwithstanding the fact that it contains the phrase “general public.” Instead, the only statute she cited was 42 U.S.C.A. § 5151(a), which provides: The President shall issue, and may alter and amend, such regulations as may be necessary for the guidance of personnel carrying out Fed- eral assistance functions at the site of a major disaster or emergency. Such regulations shall include provisions for insuring that the distri- bution of supplies, the processing of applications, and other relief and assistance activities shall be accomplished in an equitable and impartial manner, without discrimination on the grounds of race, color, religion, nationality, sex, age, or economic status.