naturalized citizens as “denaturalization”). See, e.g., Perkins v. Elg, 307 U.S. 325,
[…] citizen seeks to establish over the government’s opposition that she expatriated
herself. As might be suspected, the reason is several million dollars in tax liability,
which the estate might escape if it could sustain the burden of showing that the
deceased lost her United States citizenship.”).
II. Foreign Naturalization or Declaration of Foreign Allegiance
Under federal law, a U.S. citizen can lose his nationality if he voluntarily
“obtain[s] naturalization in a foreign state . . . after having attained the age of
eighteen years.” 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(1). Likewise, a citizen of the United States
could be expatriated if he voluntarily “tak[es] an oath or mak[es] an affirmation or
other formal declaration of allegiance to a foreign state or a political subdivision
thereof, after having attained the age of eighteen years.” Id. § 1481(a)(2). In either
case, however, no loss of citizenship may result unless the citizen acts “with the
intention of relinquishing United States nationality.” Id. § 1481(a).
The most common obstacle to expatriation in cases involving foreign naturali-