naturalized citizens as “denaturalization”). See, e.g., Perkins v. Elg, 307 U.S. 325,
[…] solely, partially, or principally, the performance of consular functions, and the initiation of a request for
a consular commission, constitutes designation of the officer as a ‘consular officer’ within the meaning
of [8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(9)].” 22 C.F.R. § 40.1(d) (2001).
11
In addition, any United States Attorney can file an action in federal court “for the purpose of
revoking and setting aside the order admitting [a] person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of
naturalization” previously granted to a person seeking U.S. citizenship. 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) (2000).
Such denaturalization actions are appropriate where “such order and certificate of naturalization were
illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation,”
and thus are not directly related to expatriation. Id. Nevertheless, expatriation issues have been squarely
raised during the course of denaturalization proceedings, for example, to explain the circumstances
causing a natural born citizen to seek naturalization in the first place.