naturalized citizens as “denaturalization”). See, e.g., Perkins v. Elg, 307 U.S. 325,
[…] any of the conditions specified in this Part if and when the national thereafter takes up a residence
outside the United States and its outlying possessions.” 8 U.S.C. § 1483(a). Second, “[a] national who
within six months after attaining the age of eighteen years asserts his claim to United States nationality,
in such manner as the Secretary of State shall by regulation prescribe, shall not be deemed to have lost
United States nationality by the commission, prior to his eighteenth birthday, of any of the acts
specified in paragraphs (3) and (5) of section 1481(a) of this title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1483(b).
9
Federal law establishes two separate mechanisms through which an individual may formally
renounce U.S. citizenship. First, a citizen may make a formal renunciation of U.S. nationality “before a
diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a foreign state, in such form as may be prescribed
by the Secretary of State.” 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(5) (emphasis added). See also 22 C.F.R. § 50.50(a)
(2001) (“A person desiring to renounce U.S. nationality under section 349(a)(5) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(5)] shall appear before a diplomatic or consular officer of the
59