In response to earlier requests from your office, this Office issued two opinions
[…] the applicant has sustained the burden of establishing good moral character and the
other qualifications for citizenship”), the means of carrying that burden may vary
in particular cases. Indeed, the statute and regulations already make certain
accommodations for persons with disabilities. See INA § 334(a), 8 U.S.C.
§ 1445(a) (2000) (“An applicant for naturalization shall make and file with the
Attorney General a sworn application in writing, signed by the applicant in the
applicant’s own handwriting if physically able to write.”) (emphasis added);
8 C.F.R. § 103.2(a)(2) (2001) (“legal guardian” may sign application “for a
mentally incompetent person”). Cf. 8 C.F.R. § 341.2(a)(2) (2001) (incompetent
applicant for certificate of citizenship “must have a parent or guardian apply,
appear, and testify for the applicant”). The statute expressly grants the Attorney
General discretion to “make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to
carry into effect the provisions of this part [dealing with naturalization]” and “to
prescribe the scope and nature of the examination of applicants for naturalization