In response to earlier requests from your office, this Office issued two opinions
[…] testimony of others would not fundamentally alter the naturalization process.
We thus find nothing in the naturalization process prescribed by the INA that
requires a mentally disabled applicant personally to file an application or testify at
an interview. While the Supreme Court has noted that “it has been universally
accepted that the burden is on the alien applicant to show his eligibility for
citizenship in every respect,” INS v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 886 (1988)
(quoting Berenyi v. Dist. Dir., INS, 385 U.S. 630, 637 (1967)); see also INA
§ 316(e), 8 U.S.C. § 1427(e) (directing Attorney General to determine “whether
the applicant has sustained the burden of establishing good moral character and the
other qualifications for citizenship”), the means of carrying that burden may vary
in particular cases. Indeed, the statute and regulations already make certain
accommodations for persons with disabilities. See INA § 334(a), 8 U.S.C.
§ 1445(a) (2000) (“An applicant for naturalization shall make and file with the